Awards

2017 CC FF AWARD WINNERS

GRAND PRIZE AWARD WINNING FILMS

AUDIENCE AWARD DOCUMENTARY THE LAST DOLL LADY

AUDIENCE AWARD SHORT THIRST

AUDIENCE AWARD FEATURE GET NAKED

GRAND PRIZE DOCUMENTARY MY LIFE WITH ROSIE

GRAND PRIZE SHORT SWIM

GRAND PRIZE FEATURE BUCKSHOT

ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM AWARDS

BEST EDITING – DOCUMENTARY FROM THE GROUND UP

BEST WRITING – DOCUMENTARY AN UNDENIABLE VOICE

SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD – DOCUMENTARY LETTER TO ANITA

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY THE HONEY BADGER

BEST MUSIC – DOCUMENTARY JOHN HEMMER & THE SHOWGIRLS

BEST FAMILY DOCUMENTARY FIRST STEP: A KIDS FAMILY AWAY FROM FAMILY

BEST DOCUMENTARY ABOUT LA LUMINARIES

ADDITIONAL SHORT FILM AWARDS

BEST SOUND JC

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE – SHORT ETERNAL WALTZ

BEST SCI-FI SHORT ANDREW

BEST ANIMATION WIRELESS

BEST SHORT ABOUT LA LA STYLE, JENTRICATION

BEST CRIME DRAMA BLIND TRUTH

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY INEFFABLE

MOST INSPIRATIONAL SHORT DESIGNATED CARETAKER REDUX

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN THE GREAT WALL OF VICKY LYNN

BEST FAMILY SHORT THE LITTLE PRINCE

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY TENTPOLE

SOCIAL IMPACT AWARD WAR DOG

BEST THRILLER – SHORT GRAND CRU, HAPPY HOME

WORLD CINEMA – SHORT THE OBSERVER EFFECT, ZACKARY

BEST MUSIC SHORT ECHO PARK BLUES

BEST ACTION SHORT BROTHERS, MARTIAL LIFE

BEST STUDENT SHORT MAJESTYK

BEST MUSIC VIDEO MOVE ON

MOST ILLUMINATING SHORT THIS IS ED!

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS BLOOD BROTHERS, THE ANNIVERSARY

BEST SPORTS SHORT (NARRATIVE) THE KING IN THE RING

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT LIVE YOUR LIGHT

BEST YOUNG PERFORMER LEVI JUNG RUIVIVAR/GIRL POWER

BEST NARRATIVE AWARD THERE’S GOTTA BE SOMETHING MORE
and HOWARD ORIGINAL

BEST COMING OF AGE SHORT LIKE LAST NIGHT

BEST WEB PILOT WILLIARD’S WORLD

BEST EDITING – SHORT HAWK

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT THEN

BEST ROMANCE – SHORT LAST NIGHT IN TOWN

BEST MODERN ROMANCE -SHORT THE CUDDLER

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY THE GREAT WALL OF VICKY LYNN

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS FREDERICK

BEST HORROR LOOPHOLE

BEST SHORT MYSTERY LOOP

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT THEN

BEST FAITH BASED SHORT COLLAR

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT SWIM

BEST STUDENT SHORT Majestyk

BEST COMEDY – SHORT POKER NIGHT

BEST DRAMA – SHORT SECRET

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT VERNER MALDONADO/SWIM

BEST ACTRESS – SHORT ELIZABETH BRAUN/SEVEN MILES

BEST ACTOR SHORT ALEX PIERCE/LOCK IT UP DOG & MATTHEW BERG/ANDREW

ADDITIONAL FEATURE FILM AWARDS

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE SONG OF SWAY

BEST SCORE – FEATURE HOLIDAY

BEST EDITING – FEATURE VALENTINA/JORGE XOLALPA JR

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – FEATURE LOVE & EVERYTHING IN BETWEEN

MOST INSPIRATIONAL FILM INSTRUCTIONS FOR LIVING

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FANTASTIC VACANCE

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE TOM KONKLE/TROUBLE IS MY BUSINESS

BEST ACTOR – FEATURE TIM DEZARN/BUCKSHOT

BEST ACTRESS – FEATURE VICTORIA DEL ROSAL/VALENTINA

BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY CONVICTION

2015 Awards

Grand Prize Documentary
Steve Mcqueen: The Man And Lemans

Grand Prize Feature
Smoke Filled Lungs

Grand Prize Short
Oliver

Cinematography
Napa Valley Dreams

Most Inspirational
Spirit Of Love: The Mike Glenn Story

Audience Award Feature
Flytrap

Audience Award Documentary
Sweet Blues: A Film About Mike Bloomfield

Audience Award Short
It Can Only Be Used Once

Acting
The Junction

World Cinema Award
Arrivederci Rosa

Best Action Short
Crossing Shadows

Best High School Student Short
Advance To Go

Best Music Short
Spanish Fly

Best Animated Short
The American Dream

Best Documentary Short
Yellow Stars Of Tolerance

Special Merit Short
Crude

2014 Awards

Audience Choice Award
I Hate Being Black

Best feature

Christmas In Hollywood

Best Short
Justice For All

Best Short Director
Knightmares

Best Produced Short
Chickster’s Nest

Best Short Romance

Stranded in Existence

Best Cinematography

Aurora Borealis – 250 Miles Above the Earth

Best Acting

Subtext

Best Short Editing

Mountain Trail

Best Short Comedy

Steak Knives

Best Inspirational Short

The Case of Conrad Cooper

Best Documentary

The Business of Disease

Audience Feature Award

The Lengths

Best Family Short

Bear With Me

Best Short Screenplay

Good Sister

Best Insta Movie

Melissa Balin

Best Short Drama

Stranded in Existence